In 2015 Unibank handled more than 310,000 remittances worth $193 million
YEREVAN, February 3. /ARKA/. In 2015 the Yerevan-based Unibank handled more than 310,000 remittances worth a total of $193 million. According to a Unibank press release, money transfers without opening bank accounts are made to any country via international Unistream and Intel Express systems.
"Unistream system is convenient for our clients not only because of the best commissions, which start from 0.3% of the amount, the ease of making the transaction and wide geography, but also because of additional options. Unistream system can be used to pay utilities, to pay for goods, to pay off loans, to replenish card accounts and deposits," the press release said.
Unibank also enables its clients to receive Unistream money transfers without visiting the bank. The service allows transfer of money to VISA and ArCa bank cards by a phone call.
"Money transfers to cards are carried out quickly and easily. Recipients need only to make a call to the bank (37 410) 59 22 33) to tell the operator the identification code of the money transfer, the currency type, the transfer amount and the 16-digit card number. The money will be available immediately after the transaction. If the currency does not match the card account currency, the conversion is performed at the exchange rate of the day. The service is provided free of charge,’ the Bank said.
Today Unibank runs 45 branches, 50 promotional points and is cooperating with more than 500 stores. It provides services to 300,000 customers.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Its only shareholder is Glover Holding LTD. In 2015 the Bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company.
The bank’s assets in 2015 stood at 158.5 billion drams; the liabilities – at 135.6 billion drams; the capital was worth 22.8 billion drams. Its credit investments stood at 110. 1 billion drams. In 2015 Unibank earned 493.2 million drams in net profit. ($1 – 489.82 drams). -0-