Unibank’s common nominal stocks listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, February 10. /ARKA/. Starting from February 10, 2016, common nominal stocks issued by Unibank ojsc will be listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia and included in the stocks’ B list.
Listed securities comprise 109,669,471 stocks (ISIN - AMUNIBS10ER5) with nominal value of AMD 100, which will be traded under UNIB ticker symbol and will be allowed to manual and REPO trading as well.
To recall, on December 24 Unibank successfully completed its first placement of ordinary nominal shares (UNIB) through an IPO at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange. The IPO was conducted as a standard open auction with a total of 186 transactions effected and 10,672,471 shares placed which raised 2,454,668,330 drams. The price of a share with the face value of 100 drams grew to 230 drams.
Unibank is the first bank in Armenia to have auctioned its shares through an IPO at NASDAQ OMX Armenia. To qualify for the listing the bank had to meet a number of requirements. Under one of them the proportion of freely tradable shares should be at least 10%.
The decision to conduct an IPO was prompted by Unibank’s ambition to reach a new development level and become a people’s bank.
Today Unibank runs 45 branches and 50 promo points providing services to over 300,000 customers.
In 2015 December Moody’s Investors Service affirmed Unibank’s baseline credit assessment (BCA) of b3, adjusted BCA of b3, counterparty risk assessment of B1(cr)NP(cr) and B2/NP bank deposit ratings saying also its outlook remains stable.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Its only shareholder is Glover Holding LTD. In 2015 the Bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. The bank’s assets at the end of September 2015 stood at 156 billion drams; the liabilities – at 135.3 billion drams; the capital was worth 20.7 billion drams. Its credit investments stood at 107. 6 billion drams. In the first 9 months of 2015 Unibank earned 761.3 million drams in net profit. -0-