Unibank receives more than 43,000 applications for consumer loans in two months
YEREVAN, March 16. /ARKA/. In the first two months of 2016 the Yerevan-based Unibank received more than 43,000 applications for consumer loans, a more than 290% rise from the year earlier, the bank's press service reported today.
The overall number of applications received as of March 1 stood at more than 188,000. 'Unibank continues to record growth in the volume of consumer loans and to expand its market share," the bank said in a press release.
It said agreements on consumer loans can be signed at 45 branches of Unibank, as well as at 50 promo points and 500 shopping centers, cooperating with the bank. Loan applications can also be submitted online without visiting the bank. To do so a customer needs to fill in the corresponding form available at the bank's website at www.unibank.am or on its Facebook page at www.facebook.com/unibankarmenia.
"As fast and easy as possible- this is how we can describe the entire process of providing Unibank's consumer loans. In terms of lending to individuals, we are one of the leading Armenian banks offering favorable terms both for installment and cash loans," Unibank's Retail Business and Sales Director Gurgen Ghukasyan is quoted as saying.
He also notes that by capitalizing on favorable terms and improved quality of services the bank expects to increase the consumer lending substantially this year.
According to the press release, the loan repayment process is simple and convenient. Payments can be made at any branch of the bank or by using payment terminals, located at all the branches as well as in large stores of household and computer equipment. Unibank also said its "Tamanyan" and "Zvartnots" branches work around the clock.