Unibank introduces ProtoCRM system
YEREVAN, March 18. /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based Unibank said today it plans to completely switch to a new CRM-system, developed by Protobase Laboratories, before the end of May.
Protobase Laboratories’ automated lending system, based on CRM Salesforce system, was first introduced at Unibank in 2013. Since then, the bank has processed about 611,000 applications for consumer loans, 50% of which were approved. In 2015, the bank's loan conveyor processed more than 221,000 applications, Unibank said in a press release.
ProtoCRM, chosen by Unibank for introduction, belongs to the new generation of CRM-systems developed by Protobase Laboratories.
The cloud-based ProtoCRM system solves many problems faced by companies with a large number of customers and / or contractors and related tasks, including the maintenance of customer base in one system, building sales funnels and access to free analytics at any time.
Due to the flexible modular structure the system can be customized to fit any existing problem without the participation of the developer. The user can specify all the necessary features of products, create new ones, modify the terms of accessibility, etc.
The Protobase Laboratories’ cloud is located on the territory of Russia, which is an additional advantage for the customers in terms of safe storage and data processing and related legislation requirements.
Introduction of Protobase Loanstation module (automation of the lending process) will enable Unibank to assess the creditworthiness of borrowers as efficiently as possible, to build a customer profile based on its own database of statistics, excluding the human factor in loan decision-making.
The automated analysis of the loan portfolio contributes to the formation of a database of high-quality borrowers, improves the quality of the loan portfolio and helps reduce significantly the credit risk of the bank. The time of loan processing may take up to 1 minute. Loanstation module has the customization ability based on the client's resources, eliminating thus the need to pay for excess capacity. There is also the ability to customize the solution by using the customer's own equipment.
According to Deputy Chairman of the Unibank Board Mesrop Hakobyan, ‘Unibank is one of the first banks in Armenia to have fully automated the entire process of consumer loan application, which was instrumental for the bank to rapidly and significantly improve its position in the market of consumer lending.’
"The decision to shift to ProtoCRM system helps us solve the problem of reducing administrative and IT infrastructure costs and maintain the quality and stability of the system. As of March 1 we had more than 188,000 retail loans," he said.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Its only shareholder is Glover Holding LTD. In 2015 the Bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. -0-