Inecobank named ‘Best Trade Partner Bank 2015’ by International Finance Corporation
YEREVAN, March 31. /ARKA/. Inecobank CJSC was named "Best Trade Partner Bank" in 2015 at IFC’s 7th Global Trade Partners Meeting that took place in Milan, Italy, in February 2016, the bank said today in a press release. The Best Trade Partner Bank WCSS Award recognizes Inecobank’s major contribution to IFC’s trade finance programs in Armenia.
“We highly value the long-standing cooperation between IFC and Inecobank. A number of projects were implemented within the framework of IFC’s «Global Trade Finance» program. In particular, Inecobank provided its customers credit facilities with most favorable terms for the purpose of international trade finance, hence positively contributing to the development of Armenia's economy”, said Inecobank CEO  T. Ganjalyan.
Inecobank’s cooperation with IFC dates back to more than 10 years. Inecobank offers its clients loans, confirmed letters of credit and bank guarantees within the framework of “IFC GTFP” and «IFC WCSS» programs for financing SME clients’ trade business. Letters of credit and guarantees are an affordable and convenient means of international trade, and are provided for import or export of goods, provision of prepayment and fulfillment of trade arrangements.
Inecobank has an effective and full range of tools in the sphere of trade financing services and actively cooperates with IFC, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and other financial organizations. -0-