VTB Bank (Armenia) to start paying baby birth and stay-at-home mother benefits
YEREVAN, April 1. /ARKA/. All the 65 branches of VTB Bank (Armenia) will start paying benefits to stay-at-home mothers and a lump-sum baby birth benefits to individual bank accounts as part of an appropriate governmental program, the press office of the bank reports.
There will be two ways for receiving the mentioned benefits. It is necessary to open a bank account in VTB Bank (Armenia) and then ask the labor and social affairs ministry to transfer money to this account, or to appeal to the ministry at once and then visit any branch of VTB Bank (Armenia) and open an account, to which the sum will be immediately transferred.
In both cases clients need to submit their passports, social cards and baby birth certificates.
More detailed information is available at all branches. It is also possible to call 87-87 for getting detailed information or visit the banks’ official website Банка www.vtb.am.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is reckoned among leaders for general indicators.
The bank’s assets totaled AMD 315.8 billion and liabilities AMD 269.8 billion in 2015. Its loan portfolio amounted to AMD 184.5 billion and capital to AMD 46 billion. ($1 – AMD 480.79). ----0---