Minister expects more than 3 percent growth in 2016
YEREVAN, April 12. /ARKA/. For 2016 we project to have a more than 3% economic growth, economy minister Artsvik Minasyan said today.
Asked by ARKA news agency whether the government would be able to achieve the projected growth of 2.2%, Minasyan said there was  no doubt about it.
"Today, there are all conditions for us to achieve a more than 3% economic growth," he said.
He said hostilities in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone pose threats and challenges, but they will not affect the economic growth.
‘We must double and triple our solidarity to ensure economic growth, we should unite to attract investors," said the minister.
In its latest Economic Update: Impact of China on Europe and Central Asia the World bank said growth in Armenia is projected to slow to 1.9 percent in 2016, on the back of continued weaknesses in the external conditions and fiscal tightening.
According to the National Statistical Service, the economic growth in Armenia in 2015 was 3%, down from the projected 4.1%. -0-