Unibank representatives take part in Cbonds Emerging Markets Bond Conference in London
YEREVAN, April 14. /ARKA/. Armenia-based Unibank's shareholders Georgi Piskov, Gagik Zakaryan and Board Member Ararat Ghukasyan have joined representatives from leading investment banks, management and consulting companies, specializing in CIS, Central and Eastern European countries, participating in the Cbonds Emerging Markets Bond Conference, hosted by London, UK, on April 14-15.
The conference program includes sectoral discussions and presentations of leading experts in the bond market on such themes as review, characteristics, development and future prospects of financial markets.
The Unibank delegation will make a presentation on the investment climate and opportunities in Armenia and the terms of its first issue of bonds
Earlier this week Unibank announced the beginning of issuance of USD-denominated nominal coupon bonds with the annual yield of 8%. The bank said it will issue a total of 50,000 bonds worth USD5 million. The face value of a bond is USD100. The maturity term is 24 months with coupon profit payments to be made quarterly. The redemption of the bonds will be made on April 8, 2018.
The prospectus, which contains detailed information about the financial standing of the bank and key information about the bond issue, was placed on the official website of Unibank on April 4, l 2016 at www.unibank.am).
The bonds can be acquired at any of Unibank’s 45 branches or the head office. The placement is scheduled for April 8 to June 14, 2016. The minimum package includes 10 bonds worth $1,000.
After the placement the bonds are expected to be listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange.
According to the Armenian Law on Insurance of Private Bank Deposits, funds raised through bonds, as well as bank deposits are guaranteed by the Deposit Insurance Fund in the amounts stipulated by the law.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Its only shareholder is Glover Holding LTD. In 2015 the Bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. Today Unibank runs 45 branches providing services to over 300,000 customers. -0-