Unibank launches special website created for shareholders and investors
YEREVAN, April 27. /ARKA/. Unibank has created a special website at www.corp.unibank.am, designed specifically for its shareholders and investors. The Yerevan-based bank said in a press release today that  the information on the website provides all interested parties with an in-depth look into  the financial performance of Unibank, its development strategy and the price of shares, which are necessary for making a weighted decision on further investment.
The website has also information about the bank's financial results, quarterly and annual reports,  main directions of activity and its standing in Armenia's banking market.
"Unibank is quick to  promptly inform about all significant events of its activity  and publishes facts that may affect a change in the cost of the bank's shares. Key news on the bank's performance and  official statements are updated on a regular basis,' according to the press release.
The purpose of the special website is  to timely inform investors and shareholders about the results of the bank's activities and upcoming events, thereby securing  a greater level of comfort and protection of their interests, irrespective of the size of the stake.
The bank pays particular attention to feedback from its shareholders and investors. It said they should address their  proposals and questions to the bank's IR Department  via  the following contacts: ir@unibank.am; (+374 10) 59 22 36.
Unibank is the first bank in Armenia to auction stocks through an IPO and have them listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia (B) stock exchange. The share of the bank's freely traded shares make not less than 10%.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Its only shareholder is Glover Holding LTD. In 2015 the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. The bank runs 45 branches, 54 promo points serving more than 300,000 clients.-0-