Armenian banks’ taxes for quarter one down
YEREVAN, April 28. /ARKA/. The list of the 1000 largest corporate Armenian taxpayers for the first quarter of 2016 includes all the local commercial banks, which paid a total of 9.32 billion drams in various taxes, down from 9.7 billion drams paid for the same period of 2015, according to the numbers, released by the State Revenue Committee. It said 9.31 billion drams of that amount were collected by tax authorities and about 13.4 million drams by customs authorities.
Of the total amount about 8.2 billion drams were collected direct taxes (income and personal income taxes) and about 623.3 million were indirect taxes (including VAT and excise taxes). Also 468.8 million drams were collected as other taxes, duties and obligatory payments. Overall, the banks accounted for 5.9% of the total amount of taxes paid by 1000 largest taxpayers of Armenia for the first quarter of 2016.
The top five banks by size of paid taxes were ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK - 998.2 million drams (21st place), Ardshinbank - 957.3 million drams (22nd place), VTB Bank (Armenia) - about 889.5 million drams (26th place), Ameriabank - 843.5 million drams (27th place), HSBC Bank Armenia – 782.5 million drams (30th place).
The list of the first 100 largest corporate taxpayers included Unibank - 628.5 million drams, Armbusinessbank – 608.1 million drams, Inecobank - 604.1 million drams, Conversebank - 436.4 million drams, Armeconombank -428 million drams,  Anelikbank - 350.9 million drams, Areximbank-Gazprombank Group – 315.9 million drams, Armenian Development Bank – 263.7 million drams.
Today there are 20 commercial banks in Armenia. In 2015 Inecobank acquired 100% shares of ProCredit Bank.  The merger process is not over yet. ProCredit Bank was included in the list of the State Revenue Committee for the first quarter 2016.
Overall the 1000 largest taxpayers paid more than 156.5 billion drams in various taxes for the first quarter of 2016, an increase of 2.7% over the same figure for the first quarter of 2015. ($ 1 - 479.38 drams). -0-