Lending to residents grew slightly in April
YEREVAN, June 2. /ARKA/. Loans, provided by Armenian commercial banks to residents grew by only 0.47% in April, amounting to the overall 2.047.6 trillion drams, the Central Bank said in a statement posted on its official website.
According to the Central Bank, lending to residents in drams increased by 1.2% from the previous month to 692.3 billion drams, while loans in foreign currency grew by 0.09% to the equivalent of 1.355.3 trillion drams.
Lending to businesses by the end of April amounted to 1.156.8 trillion drams, having increased over the month by 0.4%. At the same time loans in drams to businesses in the reporting period increased by 3.8%, while lending in foreign currency fell by 0.16%.
At the end of April 2016 lending to households fell by 0.13% to 782.6 billion drams. Lending in drams decreased by 0.16% and in foreign currency by 0.07%.