Central Depository of Armenia hosted general meeting of association of national numbering agencies
Central Depository of Armenia hosted  general meeting of association of national numbering agencies
YEREVAN, June 10. /ARKA/.  On June 1-3, 2016 Ordinary General Meeting and Workshop of the Association of National Numbering Agencies (ANNA) took place in Yerevan, Armenia. This year, for the first time the meetings were hosted by "Central Depository of Armenia" OJSC (CDA) - a full member of ANNA.
The three-day General meeting and Workshop, designated for ANNA members and partners, brought together more than 60 representatives from different exchanges, depositories and market regulators of the world's 35 countries. Agenda of the Meetings encompassed topics on the general activities of ANNA, as well as implementation of international standards and new financial products.
It is worth mentioning, that "ANNA Meets the Market" event, co-organized by ANNA and CDA  in the scope of the meeting, was held prior to the Workshop and General meeting. ANNA Board of directors, Executives and other representatives from European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), International Monetary Fund (IMF), the Central bank of RA, Pension funds managers, local banks and investment companies, as well as NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia were present at the event.
The meeting took a familiarization character at which ANNA association, as well as recent developments and prominent events of  Armenian financial market were presented through bilateral presentations.
To recall, CDA had been a Partner of ANNA since 2009, while in 2014 it became the full member of the association.
The Association of National Numbering Agencies (ANNA) was established in 1992 by 22 founding National Numbering Agencies for the purpose of promoting, implementing, maintaining and making available standards for securities and related financial instruments, in a uniform and accurate structure.
As part of its activities, ANNA, through its member national agencies, assigns ISIN, according to ISO Standard 6166 and CFI, according to ISO Standard 10962 to securities.  Currently, ANNA comprises numbering agencies from nearly 120 countries worldwide.
“Central Depository of Armenia” OJSC (CDA) is the only centralized registry keeper and custodian in Armenia. CDA participate to the Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depositories and is a member of Association of National Numbering Agencies. Starting from 2014 CDA is the registry keeper of funded pension system participants and the custodian of mandatory pension funds assets. Starting from June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the 100% owner of CDA. -0-