VTB Bank (Armenia) and MasterCard announce 'Let's Fly to the Maldives' campaign
YEREVAN, June 16. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) and the international payment system MasterCard have announced the launch of a joint campaign, designed to encourage cashless payments. The grand prize is a trip for two to the Maldives, the bank said  a press release today.
The eligible participants should use their Cirrus® / Maestro®, MasterCard Standard® and Gold MasterCard® cards, issued by VTB Bank (Armenia) at least 50 times between June 15 and  September 15, 2016 to pay their purchases (including from online stores) to the tune of  500,000 drams and  more. The winners will be decided in a televised raffle that will also offer 5 trips for two across Armenia.
According to VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev, such campaigns are very popular among customers.
"MasterCard payment cards are convenient for shopping and traveling around the world. You use them at home and when traveling abroad, where you do not need to exchange currency or carry cash with you. If you have a MasterCard card, you travel with comfort and safety paying for purchases as you do at home,' Nina Willems, MasterCard director for Armenia, Belarus and Kazakhstan said.
The details of the campaign called "Let's fly to the Maldives" are available on the website of the bank at http://ru.vtb.am/retail/akcii/Maldivs/. Related information can be obtained also by visiting one of the branches of the bank or calling 87-87.
VTB Bank (Armenia) was acquired entirely by Russian financial group VTB in April 2004. The bank runs 67 branches in Armenia, more than any other local bank.-0-