Unibank opens new branch in Yerevan
YEREVAN, June 17. /ARKA/. Unibank has opened today another branch in the Armenian capital city of Yerevan in Kanaker-Zeytun administrative district. Located at 51/9 on Paruyr Sevak Street the new branch also called ‘Paruyr Sevak’ is designed for individual customers only to make the service process as easy and fast as possible.
The new branch will offer the so-called "one window" services for opening a deposit, applying for consumer loans and credit cards. Other services include money transfers and other transactions which are handled by one employee.
The branch also has round the clock payment terminal and an ATM. The terminal can be used to top-up accounts, repay loans or pay utility bills.
Speaking at the opening ceremony Unibank Board Chairman Vardan Atayan said the bank has always paid great attention to the expansion and improvement of its branch network, especially in the context of availability of services and improved quality. According to Atayan, in the first quarter of 2016 the number of retail loans provided by Unibank has almost tripled.
Mr. Atayan said Unibank plans to open 20 more branches. Currently the bank runs 46 branches and 54 promo points. The bank is constantly expanding the range of services, offering a variety of investment instruments, it said in a press release.
In late May Unibank announcement the placement of 12.2 million ordinary shares worth 2.8 billion drams (third issue) through an SPO at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange. The face value of a share is 100 drams; the placement price is 230 drams. The least package of shares available for buying is worth one million drams. The placement is to be handled by Armenbrok firm.
"Buy Unibank’s shares for long-term investment, become a shareholder and take the opportunity to earn additional income. We are determined to advance Unibank as a public bank, attracting investors to the bank management and thus making it more efficient and transparent," said Mr. Atayan.
Unibank said also its shareholders are offered ‘the loyalty package’, which includes up to 8.2% interest rates on deposits in USD and 15.5% rates on deposits in Armenian drams.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Some 93.5% of its shares are held by Glover Holding LTD.. ($ 1 - 477.06 drams). -0-