Central bank’s net domestic assets grew by 7.3 percent
YEREVAN, June 22. /ARKA/. Armenian Central Bank’s net domestic assets in 2016 Aril were 7.3% higher from the previous month, standing at about 451.1 billion drams, according to the regulator’s monthly bulletin for April 2016.
Central Bank’s liabilities to the government during the reporting period amounted to minus 73.6 billion drams against minus 98.7 billion drams in March this year. Its liabilities to commercial banks increased by 5.2% during April to more than 204 billion drams, while other liabilities reduced by 1.3% to about 320.7 billion drams.
According to the report, the net international reserves fell by 6.7% in April from March to about 400.6 billion drams, while the monetary base amounted to about 851.7 billion drams, having increased by 0.2% from the previous month. ($ 1 - 476.38 drams). -0-