Unibank announces special offer relating to consumer lending
YEREVAN, July 27. /ARKA/. Unibank is announcing special offer relating to consumer lending, the bank’s press office reported on Wednesday.
According to the press release, the bank improved terms of extending loans secured by immovable property and gold by lowering commissions and annual interest rates.
In accordance with the new conditions, loans secured by immovable property are extended for up to 84 months at 16% annual interest rate. Monthly commission is downed to 0.5% from the previous 1%.
U-Gold and U-Gold+ gold-secured consumer loans are extended for 36 months at 21% to 22% interest rates. The maximum size of one loan is AMD 2 million.
This kind of consumer loans can be formalized in Tamanyan, David Bek, Acharyan, Malatia and Kochar branches in Yerevan as well as in Armavir, Artik, Gyumri, Echmiadzin, Vanadzor, Sevan, Martuni and Ararat provincial branches.
”This special summer offer of Unibank makes consumer loans more available,” said Gurgen GHukasyan, deputy chairman of Unibank’s  board and the head of the bank’s retail business and sales division.
“Taking into account the high demand for such types of loans, we revised the conditions by extending terms and lowering the commission and interest rates.”
In his words, thanks to beneficial condition, Unibank’s loans have become available to a wide range of clients.
“We are trying to simplify the process of receiving means for consumer spending as much as possible,” Ghukasyan is quoted in the press release.
In the first half of 2016, he said, the number of retail loans exceeded 200,000 in the first half of this year showing 18% year-on-year increase.
At the moment, Unibank’s ‘You Spend, We Give the Money’ campaign is under way. It is possible to accumulate bonus points and get money for them.
For those cardholders of the bank who score 1,000 points will receive pleasant surprises 3 IPhone SE mobile phones will be raffled every quarter.
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Glovery Holding LTD holds 93.5% of Unibank’s shares. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company.
Unibank’s assets totaled AMD 166.9 billion and liabilities AMD 138.1 billion in the second quarter 2016.
Its total capital amounted to AMD 28.8 billion, authorized capital at AMD 20.8 billion and credit exposure AMD 115.1 billion.