Unibank completes construction of modern mobile data processing center
Unibank completes construction of modern  mobile data processing center
YEREVAN, August 8, /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based Unibank said today it has completed a comprehensive project designed to build a modern and failsafe mobile data processing center (MDC),  based on a comprehensive solution from Huawei, one of the largest companies in the world in the field of telecommunications.
‘The MDC is a comprehensive IT infrastructure for placement  and ensuring smooth functioning of server, network and communication equipment of the bank. It is designed for high-quality processing and storage of large volumes of information, and is characterized by high reliability and enhanced security,’ Unibank said in a press release.
"The commissioning of a modern and powerful MDC is very important for Unibank, one of the most innovative banks in Armenia that has been actively investing in the IT sector in order to ensure continuous growth and business development, as well as providing quality and modern customer service. This is the first MDC in Armenia  with a high degree of fault tolerance and guaranteed smooth operation of all information systems of the bank",  Unibank Deputy Board Chairman Mesrop Hakobyan said.
Unibank MDC stands out for high performance of information processing and transmission, reliability and high storage capacity.  Another advantage is its mobility. In case of force majeure, the center can be moved to any convenient place. Its uninterruptible power supplies are independent from  the urban networks  providing autonomous operation.
"The importance of nonstop operation along with a full backup of all information resources,  reliable processing of large data sets is obvious. Unibank’s MDC is designed and built on a reliable computing and engineering infrastructure, and is equipped with the most modern equipment and software, which not only provides failsafe and security of key Bank business processes, but is also a reliable foundation for the introduction and development of new solutions ", Unibank’s deputy director for information technology and innovative projects Gennady  Landau said.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Some 93.5% of its shares are held by Glover Holding LTD. In 2015 the bank was reorganized into a PLC.-0-