VTB Bank (Armenia) football team participated in VTB group’s 9th games
YEREVAN, August 8. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) football team took part in the IX Games of the Russian VTB Group, the bank's press service reported today, saying also the sporting event was held August 6 at "Locomotive" stadium in Moscow. The VTB Group Games is a regular corporate event, which this year brought together teams of VTB Group from seven countries -more than 900 athletes who competed for team and individual championships.
This year, the Games program included 13 sport events: mini-football, volleyball, streetball, all-round, darts, weight-lifting, shooting, country cross, family relay race, chess, mini golf, bowling. Team cheerleaders competed as well.
Over the past 13 years the VTB Games have become an important element of VTB's corporate culture. The Group makes every effort to make physical activity and sports an integral part of the lives of employees. Sport generates will, determination and discipline - qualities necessary for the business, which directly affect the result of the VTB team.
VTB Bank (Armenia) was acquired by Russian VTB Group n l 2004. It runs 65 branches across Armenia, more than any other local bank.-0-