VTB bank (Armenia) supports Armenia’s windsurfing championship
YEREVAN, August 15. /ARKA/. Armenia’s windsurfing championship that kicked off on August 13 on Lake Sevan and will run through August 20 is supported by VTB Bank (Armenia). The competition involves more than 20 windsurfers, who are fighting for 8 prizes, the bank said in a press release.
"VTB Bank (Armenia) aims to popularize a healthy lifestyle among children and young people by  supporting both professional athletes and amateurs", the Russian-owned bank said.
The Yerevan Sailing Club was established 10 years ago. The club has a permanent base in Yerevan and another one on the shore of Lake Sevan, where the windsurfers, as well as members of the club train. Every year the windsurfing club admits up to 100 children.
‘VTB Bank (Armenia), seeking to promote sustainable development and improve the quality of life of young people, shows regular support to mass and professional sports, including the Yerevan Sailing Club,’ the press release says.