Areximbank-Gazprombank Group begins servicing Japan’s largest JCB payment system
YEREVAN, October 6. /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group is the first acquiring bank in Armenia that started servicing the payments cards of Japan's largest JCB payment system, the Yerevan-based Russian owned bank said in a press release today.
Areximbank deputy CEO Ruben Khachatryan is quoted as saying that this is important in terms of further development of payment infrastructure in Armenia as a whole and is a further step in expansion of the product range of the bank’s payment cards.
"In terms of card acceptance points JCB is one of the leading systems along with Visa and MasterCard.  JCB cards can be used for making everyday purchases and cash withdrawals in Europe, the United States, Canada, Russia, as well as in Japan, China, Thailand and Hong Kong,"- he said.
Khachatryan expressed confidence that the bank's customers will appreciate the high level of service offered by this payment system.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group is a principal member of Visa, MasterCard and local ArCa payment systems. It was the first bank in Armenia to have been certified by Visa payment system for acquiring in Internet. The bank offers the latest technologies and services provided by a modern business card.
Areximbank - Gazprombank Group, founded in 1998, is now entirely owned by Russian Gazprombank.
JCB is one of the leading international payment systems, founded in Japan in 1961. There are now 95.6 million JCB cardholders and more than 31.1 million trade and service enterprises accepting JCB cards for payment in 190 countries. The annual volume of transactions made by JCB cards in 2015 amounted to $205.2 billion. -0-