VTB Bank (Armenia) unveils new type of deposit
YEREVAN, October 6. / ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it has introduced a new type of term deposit designed for individual customers, called ‘Comfort.’
According to the bank, the new deposit allows its clients to ‘easily and comfortably’ accumulate funds by replenishing the deposit or withdrawing money without losing the accrued interest.
According to a bank’s press release, the deposit is accepted in Armenian drams, US dollars, euros and Russian rubles. The maximum rate on deposits in Armenian drams is 7.5%. The minimum deposit amount is 100,000 drams or USD / EUR 300, or 10,000 Russian rubles.
"The main advantages of this deposit is that the client may replenish it any time or withdraw money.  While replenishing the deposit and moving to the next accrual gradation higher interest rate is applied. When placing a deposit in Armenian drams through "Internet Banking" system 0.25% is added to the standard rate. Partial preservation of interest upon early termination of the deposit in Armenian drams is made after 181 days ", according to the press release.
The deposit can be replenished via Internet Banking service and Telcell / Easy Pay terminals, located on the territory of Armenia. When placing a deposit the client is given a gift VISA or MasterCard card.
More information about this deposit is available at VTB Bank (Armenia) branches or at www.vtb.am. Information can be received also by calling 87 87.-0-