• Archive for October 24th, 2016
Armenian banks close third quarter with positive dynamics
Monday, October 24th, 2016
Armenian banks closed the third quarter of 2016 with a positive dynamics amid active replenishment of their statutory capital, according to ARKA news agency’s quarterly bulletin “Banks of Armenia” for the third quarter
No dollar sale-purchase transactions have been effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange over a period between October 17 and 21, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reports
Over $100.4 million bought by Armenian banks last week
Armenia’s commercial banks bought more than $100.4 million from the local foreign currency market on October 17 to 21 at the average weighted exchange rate of 474.85 drams per one USD
Armbusinessbank has filled its authorized capital with AMD 8,467,060,000 thanks to shareholder Vitaly Grigoryan, according to the report posted at the bank’s website
Unibank celebrates 15th anniversary of foundation
This year the Yerevan-based Unibank celebrates the 15th anniversary of its establishment, the bank’s press service reported. “The Bank opened its doors in the center of Yerevan in 2001, and almost from the first day it offered a comprehensive package of banking services to customers”, – the report says