Armenian banks' taxes for 9 months fell by 11.4% year-on-year
YEREVAN, October 31. /ARKA/. The list of Armenia's 1000 largest corporate taxpayers for the first 9 months of 2016 includes all 19 commercial banks operating in the country, which paid a total of 28.2 billion drams in various taxes, down from 31.8 billion drams, paid for the same period of 2015, the State Revenue Committee (SRC) said.
According to the SRC, of all taxes paid by banks, more than 28.1 billion drams were collected by the tax authorities and about 67.3 million drams by the customs authorities.
Of the total amount 25.3 billion drams were collected as direct taxes (income tax, payroll tax) and 1.41 billion drams as indirect taxes (including VAT and excise taxes) and another 1.44 billion drams were collected as other taxes, duties and obligatory payments. The banks accounted for only 5.3% of the total volume of taxes collected in the reporting period.
The five leading banks were Ameriabank- 3.3 billion drams (23rd place), VTB Bank (Armenia) - 2.8 billion drams (27th place), ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK - 2.7 billion drams (28th place), Ardshinbank -. 2.6 billion drams (29th place) and Armbusinessbank -. 2.4 billion drams (33rd place)..
The list of 100 largest taxpayers included also Inecobank - 2.3 billion drams, Unibank - 1.87 billion drams,  HSBC Bank Armenia - 1.58 billion drams, Conversebank -. 1.19 billion drams, Armeconombank - 1.17 billion drams, Anelik Bank - 1.1 billion drams, Areximbank-Gazprombank Group - 961 million drams and Araratbank -. 930.1 million drams.
Overall, Armenia’s 1000 largest corporate taxpayers paid more than 524.9 billion drams in various taxes for the first 9 months of 2016, a decrease of 1.85% or 9.5 million drams if compared to the same period of 2015,. ($1 – 475.34 drams). --0—