New issue of stocks by “Unibank” ojsc placed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, December 2, /ARKA/. On December 1, 2016 placement of additional issue of common nominal stocks (UNIB) by “UNIBANK” OJSC, which started on November 29, 2016 was completed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
The Bank submitted for placement 17,391,305 common nominal stocks for the amount of AMD 1,739,130,500 and with nominal value of AMD 100. Six transactions for the amount of AMD 3,306,490,120 were concluded, as a result of which 14,376,044 common nominal stocks were placed. The placement price of a stock stood at AMD 230.
Details of financial instruments traded on NASDAQ OMX Armenia are available օn “Financial Instruments” page of the Company’s official web-site:
“UNIBANK” OJSC was established in 2001. One of the bank’s main objectives is the financing of small and medium enterprises. Currently UNIBANK has 45 branches together in Armenia and in Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as a representative office in Moscow.
The bank is a member of stock exchange since 2008 and is a member of securities settlement system since July, 2015. Currently Bank's common nominal stocks and coupon bonds are listed on the stock's main (A) list and the bonds main (Abond) list of NASDAQ OMX Armenia, respectively.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is the only stock exchange currently operating in Armenia. On January 26, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. The exchange offers to the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. -0-