• Archive for December 6th, 2016
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is revising its lending policy, CEO says
Tuesday, December 6th, 2016
During a meeting with representatives of the business community of the northern Armenian province of Lori at the bank’s regional office ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK CEO Hakob Andreasyan said the bank is revising its lending policy
EFSD council approves disbursement of second tranche of EFSD financial credit of US$ 100 million to Armenia
The Council of the Eurasian Fund for Stabilisation and Development (the EFSD, the Fund) has approved disbursement of the second tranche of the EFSD financial credit of US$ 100 million to the Republic of Armenia
Armenia’s national debt not to surpass 60% of projected GDP
In 2016 Armenia’s overall national debt will not exceed 54.4% of the projected GDP, finance minister Vardan Aramyan said today when introducing a set of proposed amendments to the draft budget to parliament. He added that in 2017 it will grow to 56.2%
Armenia’s Parliament at a meeting on Tuesday passed in the second and final reading a set of amendments to the law “On the Securities Market” and a number of related laws
Bank deposits in Armenia’s national currency, the dram, surged by 28.7% year-on-year in 2016 September, while deposits in foreign currency saw a 12% rise, the central bank said in its regular inflation report
The yield on Armenian government bonds is falling under the influence of protracted weakening of monetary conditions by the Central Bank, the regulator said in an inflation report
Median monthly gross salary in finance and insurance sector grew by 6.1% in September 2016
The gross median monthly salary in one of the highest-paid segments of the Armenian economy – finance and insurance- increased by 6.1% to 371,559 drams in September 2016 from the year before, according to the National Statistical Service (NSS)
Armenian central bank auctions short-term government bonds worth AMD 500 million
The Central Bank of Armenia auctioned Monday AMGT5204C170 52-week government bonds worth AMD 500 million, the press office of the regulator told ARKA News Agency
Fitch projects Yerevan city's operating revenue to grow 3% to AMD78bn in 2016
Fitch Ratings expects Yerevan to run a slight surplus before debt variation of 1%-2% of total revenue in 2016-2018, after an average deficit of 1% in 2011-2015. Fitch projects Yerevan city’s operating revenue will total AMD78bn in 2016, up 3% yoy
Anelik Bank has announced the launch of its ‘Winter Offer’ campaign for those clients who have taken loans secured by gold, the press office of the bank reported on Monday