Unibank to pay interim dividends to its shareholders
YEREVAN, December 14. /ARKA/. The board of Unibank OJSC decided on December 9 to pay interim dividends for a period between January and September 2016 as registered ordinary shares – 420 shares for 4,348 bought shares. This is equal to 13% annual yield for shareholders.
The decision has been made with taking into account the results of Unibank’s successful activity and the bank’s development strategy and dividend policy.
A high yield is one of important elements of shares’ attractiveness as a beneficial and competitive instrument of long-term investment.
Dividends will be paid from the bank’s accumulated profits, which exceeded AMD 7.2 billion by November 30, 2016.
The list of the entities eligible to receive interim dividends in shares will be composed as of November 28, 2016.
To pay dividends in shares Unibank will carry out an additional issue of registered ordinary shares worth AMD 3.2 billion, in market prices.
Unibank shareholders will gather on January 18, 2017 for an extraordinary meeting to vote on the matter.
By the end of the third quarter, the bank accounted for positive general indicators and continued building up its profit.
Unibank’s assets totaled about AMD 175 billion and liabilities AMD 143 billion. Its total capital exceeded AMD 31 billion.
Taking into account the built-up capital, Moody’s Investors Service improved the bank’s credit outlook to ‘Positive’ in August.
Over the mentioned period, the bank earned AMD 622.6 million in profits. It has paid AMD 1.9 billion to the government budget over a period between January and September and ranked 45th among the country’s 1000 biggest taxpayers.
Unibank was the first bank in Armenia to distribute shares via IPO and to be listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
Demand for Unibank shares shows how high the public and investors’ confidence in the bank is. This confidence is based on the bank’s stable financial state, development prospects and activity effectiveness.
Distributing its shares, Unibank, continues implementing its strategy as a people bank – it attracts the public to the management of the bank making this process more effective and transparent for clients and investors.
Unibank’s strategy implies constant enhancement of the bank’s investment attractiveness. The bank remains steadfast in respecting rights and interests of all its shareholders and contributing to the formation of investment culture in Armenia.
Concerned investors may see the appropriate document on the bank’s website.
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system.
The principal shareholder of the bank is Ripatonso Holdings Ltd. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. ----0---