VTB bank (Armenia) offers companion cards with no service fee for 12 months
YEREVAN, January 12. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it offers its customers the possibility of obtaining credit cards without waste of time and without having to produce additional documents.
According to a bank’s press release, when signing an agreement to get a mortgage loan for the purchase or construction of home, a mortgage loan for home renovation or a consumer loan called "Universal" without property security, the bank’s clients may get also Companion Cards.
The Companion Card is part of MasterCard international payment system and is issued for up to 24 months, with an interest rate beginning from 19% for loans in Armenian drams. The card has also accounts in 4 main currencies – Armenian dram, US dollar, euro and Russian ruble. This allows customers to save on foreign exchange transactions. Customers do not need to provide additional documents to get the Companion Card.
The bank will not charge service fee for the first year. From the second year the fee will be charged at the customer's choice – either monthly or annually.
More information about the terms of Companion Card is available at the Bank's branches or by calling 87-87.