Unibank receives PCI Data Security Standard certificate
YEREVAN, January 16. /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based Unibank said its 2016 performance was successfully audited complying with PCI Data Security Standard requirements and received the PCI DSS 3.2 certificate.
PCI Data Security Standard is one the best data security standards developed by international payment systems in order to improve transaction security technology, made by banking cards.
"Unibank has always been notable for the introduction of new information technology and information security solutions, including the improvement of card servicing technologies. Working within PCI DSS system is another step towards improved effectiveness of the management processes and information security systems", Unibank said in a press release.
Unibank has been having certification audits to comply with the PCI DSS every year since 2013.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. In 2015 the bank was reorganized to an open joint stock company. Some 93.5% of its shares are held by Ripatonso Holding LTD. -0-