• Archive for January 23rd, 2017
Armenian office of financial ombudsmen helps recover about one billion drams in favor of citizens
Monday, January 23rd, 2017
Armenian financial ombudsmen’s office received a total of 18,310 complaints against financial institutions in a time span from January 24, 2009 to January 16, 2017 and helped citizens to get compensations worth about one billion drams
The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which were effective from January 16 to January 22, 2017
Fitch affirms Armenia at 'B'; outlook stable
Fitch Ratings-London-20 January 2017: Fitch Ratings has affirmed Armenia’s Long-Term Foreign and Local Currency Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) at ‘B+’ with Stable Outlook, the agency said in a statement
Around 159.2 million bought by Armenian banks last week
Armenia’s commercial banks bought around $159.2 million from the local foreign currency market on Jnauary 9 to 20 at the average weighted exchange rate of 484.92 drams per one USD, the Central Bank of Armenia reported on Monday
President has working meeting with central bank officials
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan had a working meeting on Friday with top officials of the Central Bank, held at the regulators n Dilijan Training and Research Center, the presidential press office said