• Archive for February 6th, 2017
Gold buying price in Armenia down 0.45%
Monday, February 6th, 2017
The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which were effective from January 30 to February 5, 2017
VTB bank (Armenia) named the winner of NASDAQ OMX Armenia best member awards 2016
VTB Bank (Armenia) was named the winner of NASDAQ OMX Armenia Best Member Awards 2016 in the category Best Exchange Member 2016
Armenian citizens’ bills for online purchases grew by 25% in 2016
Armenian users’ bills for online purchases in 2016 surged by 25% from the previous year, while the number of payments increased by almost 50%, according to a study by Yandex. Money
Armenia’s national debt to amount to $6.25 billion in late 2017
In late 2017, Armenia’s national debt will reach $6.250 billion, finance minister Vardan Aramyan told reporters today. He said this figure includes also the Central Bank’s debt, which is expected to be approximately $530 million by the end of the year
Unibank puts into operation Protobase Laboratories’ CRM-system for processing customers’ applications
Unibank has launched automation and centralization of the procedure of processing customers’ applications on the basis of the CRM-system. The project partner is Protobase Laboratories, with which Unibank has been cooperating since 2013 in the spehere of introducing latest IT solutions