Kamurj credit organization’s loan portfolio reaches 12 billion drams
YEREVAN, February 7. /ARKA/. The credit portfolio of Kamurj (Bridge) Armenian universal credit organization has amounted to 12 billion drams. In 2016 the organization released 9.7 billion drams worth loans, by 12% more than in 2015, Kamurj said in a press release. The number of its borrowers increased by 8% over the previous year to 20,000.
"Although the entire financial system had to face numerous challenges in 2016, Kamurj, thanks to its consistent work, managed to end the year with a profit and an increase in some of the key financial indicators", - Kamurj Board director Ara Aghayan said.
According to him, the credit organization plans to work intensively in 2017 as well to secure not only a significant increase in the loan portfolio, but also in the level of customer satisfaction with the organization’s services through the introduction of innovative approaches and tools.
Aghayan said in 2017 the organization will complete the introduction of the corporate governance system based on best international practice, combining it with risk assessment and containment system.
Kamurj is one of the major credit organizations operating in Armenia. Its assets in 2016 amounted to about 14.1 billion drams, liabilities –to about 8.2 billion drams, capital – to 5.9 billion drams. It also earned 71.7 million drams in net profit. ($ 1 - 485.79 drams). GV-0-