Concert by young musicians to be held in Yerevan with support of Unibank
YEREVAN, February 22. /ARKA/. A concert of symphonic music titled "Masters Teach Masters’ to be performed by young musicians will be held in Yerevan with the support of Unibank. The concert, scheduled to take place on March 6 at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall in Yerevan, will embrace the beneficiaries of a program, designed to help young and talented musicians in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh improve their skills. The musicians will perform together with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (artistic director and principal conductor is Sergey Smbatyan).
The young musicians will perform the works by Tchaikovsky, Grieg, Alexander Harutyunyan, Liszt and Rachmaninoff. They are Anna Atayan (piano), Andranik Aghajanyan (cello), Artur Grigoryan (piano), Polina Sharafyan (violin), Andrei Kurbet (piano) and Khachik Andreasyan (piano). The conductor is Ruben Asatryan.
Each participant of a gala concert held in December 2016 as part of this program was welcomed enthusiastically and warmly by the audience. The young musicians are winners of several international and national competitions and festivals.
Anna Atayan represented Armenia at the international music festival "Melodies of Generations" performing with the Presidential Symphony Orchestra of Russia in Georgievsky Hall of the Grand Kremlin Palace.
Andranik Aghajanyan was awarded a special prize of the 9th International Tchaikovsky Competition, while Andrei Kurbet received a special prize of the International Piano Competition Gina Bachauer. Polina Sharafyan, Arthur Grigoryan and Khachik Andreasyan are winners of many musical competitions.
"These bright, artistic and talented young men and women proved by their achievements that they can represent Armenia in the international arena with honor," Unibank said in a press release.
The program, launched in 2013, aims to reveal talented and gifted musicians aged 11-20 and improve their skills, so that they could represent the Armenian performing arts in the international arena in the future.
The participants of the program are being taught by the best specialists and master classes are organized for them with invited experts. This approach allows young musicians to have comprehensive training and exchange of experience.
The program is implemented by the Ministry of Culture of Armenia and includes such specialties as piano, violin and cello. The artistic director of the program is Armen Babakhanyan, the Honored Artist of Armenia, winner of several prestigious international competitions and the dean of the Piano Faculty at the State Komitas Conservatory. The Ministry of Culture has established scholarships for the participants of the program.
Unibank has always been taking active part in public life showing vigorous assistance to sponsorship, charity and social programs, aimed at the development of education, culture, arts and sports.
"By assisting in conducting this concert, Unibank is pleased to support the promotion of young and talented musicians as well as popularize classical music among young people, the bank said.