Armenian banks spare cyber security expense – Kaspersky Lab
YEREVAN, March 3. /ARKA/. Armenian banks spare cyber security expense, Armen Karapetyan, official representative of Kaspersky Lab in Armenia, said Friday answering the question ARKA News Agency put to him during the discussion of threats in digital world.
In early February, Armenia’s national security agency reported that a cyber criminal scheme of stealing cash from ATMs has been detected in the country.
A group of cyber criminals have stolen 133 million drams ($273,000) from ATMs in Yerevan and Abovyan.
“ATMs have been hacked in an easy and out-of-date way, which is long being used by cyber criminals, since they were not secured properly,” Karapetyan said.
He said that IT specialists at Armenian banks are quite skilled, but the banks’ managers still don’t understand that security costs money.
Karapetyan said that there are advanced technologies protecting bank systems from attacks, but bankers’ decisions are necessary to introduce them.
Eugene Kaspersky, head of Kaspersky Lab, on his side, said that attacks on banks are frequent and their schemes are alike. --0----