Novosti-Armenia and Armenian central bank presenting ‘Financial Awareness’ joint project
YEREVAN, April 5. /ARKA/. Novosti-Armenia International News Agency and the Central Bank of Armenia are presenting ‘Financial Awareness’ joint project.
The column ‘Wallet’ is opened on Novosti-Armenian International News Agency’s website as part of the project to provide certain financial awareness in an unobtrusive and comprehensible way.
The aim of the project is to teach the country’s population via funny tests and exciting articles to use the financial market participants’ services properly, to manage their financial resources with using innovative technologies, to treat money with due care and to keep their savings in due way.
“Financial awareness is a set of the particular financial knowledge necessary to each person, regardless of age,” said Galina Davidyan, CEO of Novosti-Armenia International News Agency.
“With this knowledge people can administer their personal financial resources reasonably, avoiding unnecessary spending and debts.”
Financial awareness, she said, also helps people to sort through a big variety of the financial services offered today and to avoid mistakes and swindlers’ traps.
Novosti-Armenia International News Agency has been working in Armenia's media space for ten years and it is reckoned among the media market leaders now.
Novosti-Armenia is one of the most frequently cited Armenian media resources, and the agency’s website records 1.1 million visits every month. --0----