VTB Bank (Armenia) offers preferential gold-secured loans
YEREVAN, April 7. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today its customers with positive credit history will be able to get gold-secured loans in the amount of up to 150% of the estimated value of the collateral if they apply before July 20 this year.
According to a press release of the Russian-owned bank, interest rates on loans in Armenia’s national currency, the dram, begin from 16.5%, while the rates on loans in USD start from 9.5%. Loans are issued for a period of up to 5 years. The repayment way is to be chosen by the client at his/her own discretion.
In order to receive a loan, customers have to present to the Bank the minimum package of documents, in particular, an identity document, as well as a social card or public services number.
The decision to grant a loan is made in a matter of minutes. There are also preferential terms for redemption of loans secured by gold from other banks. Detailed information about this product is available here as well as in each of the bank’s 65 branches.