AMERIABANK’s coupon bonds worth $15 million listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, April 20. /ARKA/. Starting from April 20, 2017 nominal coupon bonds issued by “AMERIABANK” CJSC will be listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia and included in the bonds' main Abond list, the stock exchange reported on Thursday.
According to the press release, the issue comprises 150,000 coupon bonds with nominal value of USD 100, coupon rate of 5.6% and maturity period of 27 months.
The bonds (ISIN - AMAMRBB24ER7) will be traded under AMRBB4 ticker symbol and will be allowed to manual and REPO trading as well.
"AMERIABANK" cjsc - formerly Armenian Import-Export Bank CJSC was founded in July 1992 and received a banking license from the Central Bank of Armenia on September 8 of the same year.
In April 1995, a foreign investor, Computeron Industrials Establishments, purchased the majority of shares of the Bank. According to the resolution of the Extraordinary Meeting of Shareholder dated May 19, 2008, Armimpexbank CJSC was renamed into Ameriabank CJSC. Ameriabank was the first investment bank in Armenia.
The Bank became a member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia on October 24, 2008. The Bank is also a Regulated Market Settlement system member and Depository system Account Operator. For further information please visit
NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of
Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. The exchange offers to the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. --0---