VTB Bank (Armenia) offers money transfers through social networks
YEREVAN, May 2. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today that holders of its MasterCard and Maestro cards may use a simple, convenient and safe way to remit money from the Russian Federation to 16 countries of the world, including Armenia via Vkontakte and Odnoklassniki social networks.
According to the Russian-owned bank, users of MasterCard payment system now have the opportunity to receive quick money transfers from the Russian Federation directly to their MasterCard and Maestro cards in a round-the-clock mode.
The bank said both the remitter and the recipient will save their time and resources by sending and receiving cashless remittances at any convenient location and around the clock, without having to visit a bank's branch.
It said remittances are made in Russian rubles and the least amount of a money transfer through both social networks is 100 rubles, while the largest amount is 75,000 rubles. The service is available both in the web version, and in mobile application version for iOS and Android. If the money transfer currency and the currency on the card are different, the transfer amount will be automatically converted to rubles at the rate of the issuing bank of the recipient's card.
To make a money transfer via Odnoklassniki one needs to select the recipient from the list of the friends, or go to the recipient's profile, select the card from which the money will be written off, and indicate the amount.
The user does not need to know the addressee's card number; information is requested from the recipient only. To receive the money transfer, the recipient must enter his/her profile in the social network, in the section ‘money transfers’ click "receive money transfer" and enter the number of his/her MasterCard card, after which the money transfer will be credited to the beneficiary's card.
To send a money transfer through VKontakte network, one needs to open a dialogue with the user to whom the transfer is sent, select the "Money" item in the attachment menu, enter the amount and the comment, enter the sender's card details and confirm the remittance. The recipient will receive a corresponding message, and will choose which card to credit the money to.
No commission is charged for money transfers in the amount of 75,000 rubles made within one month by using Mastercard and Maestro cards in the Vkontakte network. The commission for an amount over the indicated sum is 1%. The minimum commission is 30 rubles.