Armenia would like to start new program with IMF - minister
YEREVAN, May 4. /ARKA/. The government of Armenia would like to launch a new program of cooperation with the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Armenian finance minister Vardan Aramyan told reporters on Thursday, when commenting on the completion of the "Extended Fund Facility" program.
He said over the three years the IMF provided Armenia with $100-110 million assistance. The last tranche under the program in the amount of 16 million SDR or $20 million will be transferred in June 2017.
"We are not negotiating the launch of a new program, but have already conveyed our desire to IMF," Aramyan said.
He said the government of Armenia attaches special importance to the implementation of programs with the IMF in the context of reforms implemented as part of the program.
"Together with the program, the IMF is adopting a reform agenda that serves as a basis for developing further steps. Besides, we develop a joint macroeconomic forecast program, as well as approaches and steps to ensure a stable economic atmosphere in the medium term, which is the main precondition for attracting investments," said Aramyan.
He noted that the government plans to return to this issue after September.
The IMF Extended Fund Facility program, with a total value of 82.21 million SDR or $111.57 million, was approved on March 7, 2014. -0-