Transactions through ATMs in Armenia to become safer
YEREVAN, May 17. /ARKA/. Transactions through ATMs and other automated facilities will become safer, the pres office of the Central Bank of Armenia reported on Tuesday.
According to the press release, the central bank has changed a number of bank norms, particularly the normative on the introduction and usage of automated self-service devises and implementation of financial deals through them.
Provisions on banks’ reports, on the minimum record details needed for payment functions and on the payment value of currencies, peculiarities on banknotes’ wear and cash transactions in drams in Armenia’s banks were amended as well.
These changes made it possible to enjoy banking services 24 hours a day.
The security will be ensured by high-quality video systems.
The regulator says this will lessen attempts of illegal withdrawal of cash from ATMs. If ATMs are hurt, all the banknotes inside them will be stained with indelible ink, which will make them unfit for using. -0---