FEAS to move headquarter to Armenia
YEREVAN, May 18. /ARKA/. The Extraordinary General Assembly of the Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges (FEAS), at its meeting held on May 16, 2017 in Tehran, has decided to move the Federation's headquarter from Istanbul, Turkey to Yerevan, Armenia, the press office of NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange reports.
“With the majority of "for" and no "against" votes, the General Assembly elected Armenia as the new host country for the FEAS's headquarter, after 22 years of operation in Turkey, since the establishment of the Federation in 1995,” the press office says.
Moving the Federation's headquarter to Armenia NASDAQ OMX Armenia will start to support the administration of the Federation.
Governance of the Secretariat has been entrusted to Mr. Konstantin Saroyan, CEO of NASDAQ OMX Armenia, who was appointed as FEAS Secretary General.
His appointment was recommended by the Executive Board and approved by the majority of General Assembly.
"We are starting a new era of FEAS operation, administering the Federation from Armenia. Always being considered as cross-road of eastern and western cultures, Armenia will link different economic and political structures within FEAS, bringing success and growth to the Federation", Konstantin Saroyan is quoted in the press release.
The pres office recalls that Armenia, represented by “Yerevan Stock Exchange” (later "Armenian Stock Exchange" and after "NASDAQ OMX Armenia") was among 12 founding members of the FEAS.
Since November 2016 NASDAQ OMX Armenia has also been acting as FEAS Executive Board Member.
The Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges (FEAS) was established on May 15, 1995 with 12 founding members.
Now the Federation has 30 members. They are stock exchanges, post-trade financial organizations, associations and regional dealers’ federations from 30 countries.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. The exchange offers to the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. --0---