ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK expands business trainings
YEREVAN, May 23. /ARKA/. Heads of more than 30 small and medium-sized Armenian companies participated in an ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK- initiated training course on adaptive leadership.
"The goal of this event was to offer out clients a new approach in the field of leadership, based on the system of "observe, comment and act," said Martin Galstyan, a graduate of Harvard Kennedy School of Management, who conducted the course. Martin Galstayn is also the head of the Dilijan Research and Training Center of the Central Bank and a lecturer at the American University of Armenia.
He added that the main goal is not so much to provide information as to change the mindset of the participants. The training’s focus was on approaches of various schools of leadership, as well as on the latest developments in the sector. The classes ended with discussions and practical work.
"In order to take advantage of the non-financial products of ACBA -CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and to participate in free business courses, one can register by clicking the link.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK was the first in Armenia to start business courses for representatives of small and medium-sized businesses with the aim to promote the development of entrepreneurship in the country.
The format of the courses not only creates the opportunity for obtaining theoretical and practical knowledge, but serves also as a platform for the exchange of experience and creation of new partnerships.
The courses are free for both bank customers and for those who are not. They can be attended by owners of companies, managers, directors and other decision-makers.
ACBA was established in 1996 as part of EU’s TACIS program. As a result of a long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the French Credit Agricole the latter became the biggest shareholder of ACBA in 2006, September. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. --0--