Anelik Bank first in Armenia to become member of BAFT
YEREVAN, May 26. /ARKA/. Anelik Bank has recently joined Bankers' Association for Finance and Trade (BAFT) in the scope of international cooperation development, the bank’s press office reported on Friday.
BAFT, the leading global financial services association for international transaction banking, helps bridge solutions across financial institutions, service providers and the regulatory community that promote sound financial practices enabling innovation, efficiency, and commercial growth. BAFT engages on a wide range of topics affecting transaction banking, including trade finance, payments, and compliance.
It has more than 240 member financial institutions and organizations in over 50 countries. In CIS only 3 countries are members of the Association, including Armenia, represented by Anelik Bank.