Yerevan hosted international Fintech conference and general meeting of international association of exchanges of CIS countries
21.06.2017 21:07
YEREVAN, June 21. /ARKA/. On June 15, 2017, NASDAQ OMX Armenia held an international conference on "FinTech in the Stock Exchange industry" in Yerevan, Armenia. 23 companies from 8 countries were present at the conference, including representatives from various stock exchanges, the Central Bank of Armenia, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Percival - leading CSD system provider, Funderbeam - Crowdfunding Company etc.
A panel discussion moderated by Mr. Andre Kuusvek, Director, Capital Markets Development, EBRD and devoted to financial technologies and recent development trends of the market was held at the first part of the conference. The panelists were Mr. Nerses Yeritsyan, Deputy Governor, Central Bank of Armenia, Mr. Christopher Richardson, Founder & CEO, Percival Software Ltd, Mr. Urmas Peiker, Cofounder & Chairman, Funderbeam, as well and Mr. Konstantin Saroyan, CEO, NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Secretary General, FEAS.
During the Workshop, following the panel discussion, Exchanges and FinTech companies introduced Technology Solutions of their respective companies and established mutual business relations and shared their experience.
As an example of innovative FinTech solution NASDAQ OMX Armenia introduced on-line system of servicing Treasury direct via, developed in cooperation with the Ministry of Finance of Armenia. The system enables individuals to purchase government bonds on-line, directly from the Government paying with their credit cards.
Meanwhile, on 15-16 June, 2017 annual general meeting (GM) of the International Association of Exchanges of the CIS countries hosted by NASDAQ OMX Armenia took place in Yerevan, Armenia. GM approved the report on 2016 activities, as well as highlighted future actives of the association.
IAE of CIS was established in 2000 in Moscow. The aim of the Association is to coordinate activities on development of regulated financial markets, as well as assist in adherence to international standards. Members of the Association include 20 companies from 10 countries, which have key role in maintenance of mutual financial and monetary circulation, as well as support of government and corporate bonds transactions.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is the only stock exchange currently operating in Armenia. On January 26, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia.The exchange offers to the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. -0-