Armenian banks paid 21.6 billion drams in taxes for first half
YEREVAN, JULY 27. /ARKA/. The list of 1000 largest Armenian corporate taxpayers for the first half of 2017 includes all 17 commercial banks operating in the country which paid about 21.6 billion drams in taxes, up from 19.4 billion drams paid for the same period in 2016, the State Revenue Committee said. Of that amount over 21.4 billion drams were collected as taxes and about 185.7 million drams were collected by the customs officers.
About 19.3 billion drams were collected as direct taxes and 1.13 billion drams as indirect taxes. Another 1.14 Billion drams were collected as other taxes, duties and mandatory payments.
The five leading banks in terms of paid taxes were Ardshinbank - 2.7 billion drams (19th place), Ameriabank - 2.31 billion drams (22nd place), ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK - 2.31 billion drams (23rd place), VTB Bank (Armenia) - about 2.22 billion drams (24th place) and Armbusinessbank - 1.8 billion drams (32nd place).
The list of the first hundred largest taxpayers included also Inecobank - 1.6 billion drams, Anelik Bank - 1.37 billion drams, Unibank - 1.34 billion drams, Converse Bank 1.3 billion drams, Armswissbank 1.15 billion drams, Armeconombank- 921 million, Araratbank - 906.6 million drams, Prometey Bank -834 million drams.
Overall, Armenia's 1000 largest corporate taxpayers paid more than 378.4 billion drams in various taxes in the frist half of the year, by 9.1% or 31.7 billion drams more when compared to the first half of 2016, ($1 – 478.73 драма). --0—