VTB Bank (Armenia) launches free money transfer service via UNISTREAM
YEREVAN, August 1. /ARKA/. Clients of VTB Bank (Armenia) can transfer money in drams via UNISTREAM for free from August 1, the press office of the bank reported on Tuesday.
They can do it from any of the bank’s 65 branches.
Money transfers will be received abroad in a currency chosen by a sender beforehand.
UNISTREAM remittances are operated for free if money is transferred from abroad to Armenia and the sender chooses drams as currency for receiving the transfer.
UNISTREAM embraces more than 300 destinations in 100 countries.
Clients can send and receive free UNISTREAM transfers not only in the bank’s branches, but also by using VTB Transfer free service, which allow receiving the transferred money without visiting the bank.
It is enough to call 87-87, report personal data, and the money transfer will hit the VTB Bank (Armenia) client’s account.
VTB Bank Armenia (Armenian Savings Bank before June 2006) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) has 65 branches all over Armenia’s territory - the largest branch network in the country. VTB Bank (Armenia) is reckoned among leaders for general indicators. -0---