Anelik banks wins place among top five Armenian banks
YEREVAN, August 4. /ARKA/. Anelik Bank in Yerevan said it has improved its position in the banking sector of the country and now in terms of key indicators is among the top five banks. According to an Anelik Bank press release, its assets in the first half of the year amounted to 308 billion drams, an increase of 9% when compared to the beginning of the year. The bank’s liabilities increased by 8.32% to 183.2 billion drams.
"One of the great achievements of the bank was winning a place among the top five banks in terms of profit, which in the first half of the year was 2.4 billion drams. We expect our second half profit to be even higher, "said the acting chairman of the Board of the bank Ruben Melikyan.
According to him, the achievement was due to the effective use of free funds and attraction of new customers.
At the same time, he recalled that in the second quarter Moody's Investors Service assigned the Anelik Bank a rating of long-term deposits in drams and foreign currency at B2 level with a stable outlook.