ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK conducts new training for hotel business SME
YEREVAN, August 25, /ARKA/. As part of its line of non-financial products ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK continues to expand the subject matter and the geography of business training designed specifically for small and medium-sized entrepreneurs (SMEs), the bank's press service reported today.
It said a regular two-day business training was held in the city of Goris, in the southern province of Syunik. The training was on tourism development with the focus on such elements as Marketing of Hotel Services, Care for Guests, Motivation and Preservation of Staff and Sale of Hotel Services.
About 15 representatives of small and medium-sized businesses of Syunik region took part in the training.
As of today ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has conducted 53 training sessions, attended by more than 650 representatives of SME from about 400 companies. The trainings conducted by the bank’s top and middle-level staff provide participants with topics related to effective management and marketing.
The participants represent such areas as services, trade, industry and agriculture.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE bank was the first in Armenia to implement business trainings for small and medium entrepreneurs aiming at supporting the development of entrepreneurship in Armenia.