Unibank to place $5 million worth bonds
YEREVAN, September 11. /ARKA/. The Yerevan-based Unibank said today that from November 11 through November 17 it will be placing USD-denominated nominal coupon bonds to the tune of $5 million.
According to a press release, Unibank has issued 50,000 bonds with a face value of $100 each, 36-month circulation period and 5.75% annual yield. Coupon payments will be made quarterly.
Bonds can be obtained in 47 branches of the bank. Detailed information about the terms of issue and the prospectus can be found on the bank's website. The prospectus was registered by the Central Bank of Armenia on March 22, 2017 by decision 1 / 213A. An investor can purchase the prospectus at the head office or at any branch of the bank. The electronic version is available in the section "Shareholders and Investors".
The press release says that the bonds were listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia and were included in the main list (Abond).
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002, it introduced the Unistream system. The main shareholder of the bank is Ripatonso Holding Limited. In 2015 the bank was organized into an open joint-stock company. -0-