Samvel Chzmachyan leaves office after eight years of UBA chairmanship
YEREVAN, September 26. /ARKA/. Samvel Chzmachyan, a banker with a 44-year work experience, has left office after eight years of chairmanship in the Union of Banks of Armenia (UBA), Golos Armenii reported on Tuesday.
“I don’t know whether I will chance to work in the banking system, but I should say that I worked as chairman at the UBA eight years (there was also another similar period in my life) and 44 years in the banking sector in total,” he said.
Chzmachyan said that banks are excellent financial organizations, which can be helpful and can produce goods for the country’s population and economy in the event of a good management.
“I personally feel happiness from working,” he said.
Long years, he said, he used to tell his young colleagues that it is necessary to develop any bank in the first years of its activity, maybe even with “tightening belts”.
“But later, a strong and developed bank will return everything and even more and will bring psychic, why not, and financial income as well as respect and honor. But it is necessary to stuck to the key principle – to do business above board and to be honest,” the banker said.
Chzmachyan also said that he has absolutely no businesses, but he would like to have.
He wished successful activity to Armenian banks and said he believe that the Armenian government is able to produce significant effect and that Karen Karapetyan’s government has produced visible results for one year of its activity. --0---.