Five Armenian banks account for more than half of mortgage lending
YEREVAN, November 10. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks provide mortgage loans to the population both from their own funds and as part of government-financed programs. According to the quarterly reports of the banks, the amount of mortgage loans provided by the banks in the first 9 months of 2017 amounted to 199.4 billion drams.
The five leading banks in terms of mortgage portfolios are Ardshinbank, Converse Bank, Ameriabank, Araratbank and HSBC Bank Armenia, which account for 53.2% or 106.2 billion drams of the total mortgage lending.
Ardshinbank’s mortgage portfolio in the reporting period amounted to 28.8 billion drams, an increase of 21.5% compared to the beginning of the year. The mortgage portfolio of Converse Bank stood at 26 billion drams, an increase of 25.6%.
Ameriabank’s mortgage portfolio increased by 14.3% to 22.3 billion drams. Araratbank’s mortgage lending declined by 1.89% to 15.5 billion drams and HSBC Bank Armenia’s mortgage portfolio at the end of the third quarter stood at 13.3 billion drams, down 11.3%.
As follows from the latest data of the Central Bank of Armenia, average mortgage rates in Armenian drams at the end of August were 11.8%, and 10.8% in US dollars.
The ranking of the banks by size of mortgage portfolios was prepared by Arka news agency based on its quarterly bulletin ‘Banks of Armenia’. To obtain this product one should contact the agency’s marketing department (е-mail: [email protected]). -0-